Skip to content

Governing bodies

  • Director: Jordi Boronat Medico
  • Acacemic Secretary: Marta Alarcon
  • Deputy Director of Research: Enric Alvarez
  • Deputy Director of Teaching: Eloi Pineda
  • Deputy Director of Aerospace Engineering / Head of Aerospace Engineering Division: Juan Carlos Cante
  • Deputy Director of Nuclear Engineering / Head of Nuclear Engineering Division: Lluís Batet
  • SF1: Physics Section 1. EETAC: Francesca Ribas
  • SF2: Physics Section 2. EPSEB: Laureano Ramirez de la Piscina
  • SF3: Physics Section 3. EPSEVG and EEI: Joan Soler
  • SF4: Physics Section 4. ESAB: Quim Valls
  • SF5: Physics Section 5. ESEIAAT and ETSAV: Josep Lluís Font
  • SF6: Physics Section 6. ETSAB and FNB: Ramón Torres
  • SF7: Physics Section 7. ETSECCPB: Joan Sánchez
  • SF8: Physics Section 8. ETSEIB: Sergio Díez
  • SF9: Physics Section 9. ETSETB: Jose Miguel Juan Zornoza
  • SF10: Physics Section 10. EUETIB: Glória Sala
  • SF11: Physics Section 11. FIB: Rossend Rey
  • SEA1: Aerospace Engineering Section EETAC: Fernando Mellibovsky
  • SEA2: Aerospace Engineering Section ESEIAAT: Juan Carlos Cante
  • SEN: Nuclear Engineering Section: Lluís Batet
  • Director Jordi Boronat Medico
  • Deputy director of research: Enric Álvarez
  • Deputy director of teaching: Eloi Pineda Soler
  • Deputy director of  EN div. / Head of section SEN / Coordinador Master's degree in Nuclear Engineering: Lluís Batet
  • Deputy director of EA div. / Head of section EA2: Juan Carlos Cante
  • Academic secretary: çMarta Alarcon
  • Head of administration: pending
  • Head of section SF1 (EETAC): Francesca Ribas
  • Head of section SF2 (EPSEB): Laureano Ramirez de la Piscina
  • Head of section SF3 (ETSAV): Joan Soler Ruiz
  • Head of section SF4 (ESAB): Quim Valls
  • Head of section SF5 (ESEIAAT): Josep Lluis Font Garcia
  • Head of section SF6 (ETSAB): Ramón Torres
  • Head of section SF7 (ETSECCPB): Joan Sanchez Umbria
  • Head of section SF8 (ETSEIB): Sergio Díez Berart
  • Head of section SF9 (ETSETB): Jose Miguel Juan Zornoza
  • Head of section SF10 (EEBE): Glòria Sala Cladellas
  • Head of section SF11 (FIB): Rossend Rey Oriol
  • Head of section SEA1 (EETAC): Fernando Mellibovsky Elstein
  • Coordinator of PhD in Computational and Applied Physics: Daniel López Codina
  • Coordinator of Engineering Physics: Josep Lluís Tamarit
  • Coordinator of Ph.D in Aerospace Science and Technology: David Pino Gonzalez
  • Coordinator of Master's degree in Aerospace Science and Technology: Ricard Gonzalez Cinca
  • Coordinator of Ph.D in Nuclear and Ionising Radiation Engineering: Josep Sempau Roma

Elected members:

  • PAS Representative:: Cristina Astier
  • SF5 Representative: (ESEIAAT): M. del Carmen Casas Castillo
  • SF5 Representative: (ESEIAAT): Ramon Herrero Simon
President: pending approval Members
  • Crespo Artiaga, Daniel
  • Ramirez De La Piscina Millan, Laureano
  • Pradell Cara, Trinitat
  • Isalgue Buxeda, Antonio
  • Falques Serra, Alberto
  • Serra De Larrocha, Carina
  • Net Marce, Marta
  • Jose Pont, Jordi
  • Boronat Medico, Jordi
  • Villardi De Montlaur, Adeline De
  • Cante Teran, Juan Carlos
  • Calviño Tavares, Francisco
  • Guest
  • Pejuan Alcobe, Arcadi
  • Director: Jordi Boronat
  • Deputy Director of Teaching (President): Eloi Pineda
  • Head of section SF1: Francesca Ribas
  • Head of section SF2: Laureano Ramírez de la Piscina
  • Head of section SF3: Joan Soler
  • Head of section SF4: Joaquim Valls
  • Head of section SF5: Josep Lluís Font
  • Head of section SF6: Ramón Torres
  • Head of section SF7: Joan Sánchez
  • Head of section SF8: Sergio Díez
  • Head of section SF9: Jose Miguel Juan
  • Head of section SF10: Glòria Sala/li>
  • Head of section SF11: Rossend Rey
  • Head of section SEA1: Fernando Mellibovsky
  • Head of section SEA2: Juan Carlos Cante
  • Head of section SEN: Lluís Batet
  • Director: Jordi Boronat Medico
  • Deputy Director of Research : Enric Alvarez
  • Broadcast manager : Sergio Alonso
  • ANT Representative: Guillem Cortés, Advanced Nuclear Technologies Research Group
  • BIOCOM-SC Representative: Blas Echebarria, Computational Biology and Complex Systems
  • CEMAD Representative: José E. García, Electrical Characterisation of Materials and Devices
  • DF Representative: Francisco Marques, Nonlinear Fluid Dynamics Group
  • DILAB Representative: Miguel Mudarra, Dielectric Materials Physics Laboratory
  • DONLL Representative: Kestutis Staliunas, Nonlinear Dynamics, Nonlinear Optics and Lasers
  • GAA Representative: Jordi Jose, Astronomy and Astrophysics Group
  • GCM Representative: Josep-Lluís Tamarit, Group of Characterization of Materials
  • GRPFM Representative: Josep Salud, Research Group in Physical Properties of Materials
  • INSIDE Representative: Juan Soler, Innovation in Systems for Engineering Design and Training Research Group
  • SIMCON Representative: Elvira Guardia, Computer Simulation in Condensed Matter Research Group
  • Coordinator of Ph.D in Computational and Applied Physics: Álvaro Meseguer
  • Coordinator of Engineering Physics: Josep Lluís Tamarit
  • Coordinator of Ph.D in Aerospace Science and Technology: David Pino
  • Coordinator of Master's degree in Aerospace Science and Technology: Ricard Gonzalez
  • Coordinator of Master's degree in Nuclear Engineering: Lluís Batet

Ex officio members:

 

In accordance with article 83.2 of the UPC Statutes, the ex officio members of the Council are:

a) The director.

b) The deputy directors.

c) The secretary.

d) The head of administration or the person acting in their capacity.

e) The heads of the Sections and of the Department.

f) The faculty and research faculty belonging to the Department sectors PDI-A and PDI-B3, which is to constitute at least two thirds of the Council.

 

 

Elected members:

 

a) Administrative staff (attached to the Department or other providers of services) representatives:

  • Cristina Astier Vives
  • Montserrat Río Sauca
  • Alfredo Soldevilla Carrasquer
  • Ana María Ortega Fernandez

b) Research faculty (PDI-B2) representatives:

Vacant

c) Department's Bachelor's and Master's students representatives:

Vacant

d) Non-ex-officio members of faculty (from sections PDI-B1 and PDI-B4) representatives:

  • Enrique Camí Babra

 

 

PDI: Faculty and Research Faculty
PAS: Administrative Staff

data from June 2016

Head of Division: Juan Carlos Cante Teran

Members:

  • Boronat Medico, Jordi SF11
  • Altmeyer Sebastian, SEA1
  • Arias Calderon, Santiago SEA1
  • Cabrera Agudo, Bárbara SEA1
  • Esteve Elfau, Luis SEA1
  • Fornés Martínez, Hèctor SEA1
  • Garcia Corulla, Javier SEA1
  • Lopez Sancha, Luisa SEA1
  • Maldonado Diaz, Oscar SEA1
  • Melgosa Farres, Marc SEA1
  • Mellibovsky Elstein, Fernando Pablo SEA1
  • Moltó Rando, Joan SEA1
  • Mulet Morato, Roger SEA1
  • Musterni Girbau, Gerard SEA1
  • Novell Reverter, Clàudia SEA1
  • Park, Hyuk SEA1
  • Perez Batlle, Marcos SEA1
  • Penchev, Plamen SEA1
  • Pons Prats, Jordi SEA1
  • Prades Gimeno, Albert SEA1
  • Prats Menendez, Xavier SEA1
  • Ramonjoan Escobar, Àlex SEA1
  • Rojas Gregorio, Jose Ignacio SEA1
  • Rubion Sarbosa, Raquel SEA1
  • Torres Pla, Marc Albert SEA1
  • Trapote Barreira, César SEA1
  • Vilardaga Garcia-Gascon, Santi SEA1
  • Villardi de Montlaur, Adeline de SEA1
  • Alabart Lopez, Francesc Xavier SEA2
  • Cante Teran, Juan Carlos SEA2
  • Casamor Martinell, Oriol SEA2
  • Castillo Grimalt, Joan Antoni SEA2
  • Coma Company, Marti SEA2
  • de la Torre Sangra, David SEA2
  • Esbri Rosales, Carlos SEA2
  • Estrada Tanya, Jordi SEA2
  • Fariñas Gomez, Roberto SEA2
  • Flores Le Roux, Roberto Maurice SEA2
  • Garcia Melendo, Enrique SEA2
  • Lizandra Dalmases, Josep Oriol SEA2
  • Maymo Garrido, Marc SEA2
  • Miro Jane, Arnau SEA2
  • Muela Castro, Jordi SEA2
  • Ortega, Enrique SEA2
  • Roca Cazorla, David SEA2
  • Rovira Garcia, Adrià SEA2
  • Sala Matavera, Jordi SEA2
  • Sanz Cano, Francisco Javie SEA2
  • Sol Juanola, Aran SEA2
  • Sole Bosquet, Jaume SEA2
  • Soria Guerrero, Manel SEA2
  • Sureda Anfres, Miquel SEA2
  • Tomas Beltran, Miguel A. SEA2
  • Tugores Kirtley, Jonathan SEA2

Head of Division: Batet i Miracle Lluis SEN

Members:

  • Jordi Boronat Medico SF11
  • Blas del Hoyo Alfredo de SEN
  • Calviño Tavares Francisco SEN
  • Casamor Vidal Max SEN
  • Cortes i Rossell Guillem Pere SEN
  • Freixa Terradas, Jordi SEN
  • Futatami, Shimpei SEN
  • Koubychine Merkulov Youri Alexandrovich SEN
  • Martin Gil, Kevin SEN
  • Martinez Quiroga, Victor Manuel SEN
  • Mas de les valls Ortiz, Elisabet SEN
  • Pericas Casals, Raimon SEN
  • Pretel Sanchez M. Carme SEN
  • Sedano Miguel, Luis Angel SEN
  • Sempau Roma, Josep SEN
  • Suarez Cambra Daniel SEN